RE: Favorite ever album | from jimmyOct 30 2002 - 02:39
The Samples The Last Drag,
Eitzel's 60 Watt Silver Lining,
anything Idaho,
anything RHP,
Neil Young's Harvest Moon,
and many more
The Samples The Last Drag,
Eitzel's 60 Watt Silver Lining,
anything Idaho,
anything RHP,
Neil Young's Harvest Moon,
and many more
beck is my second fave of the year close to levitate. where i live levitate was released in 2002
round the bend is nick drake...
lonesome tears is scott walker...
yes, beck' sea change is my favourite album of the year!!
tocotronic - digital ist besser
group home - livin' proof
dakota suite - signal hill
bedhead - whatfunlifewas
tram - heavy black frame
beck - sea change
arab strap - philophobia
stereo lab - transient random-noise bursts with announcements
thomas fersen - le jour du poisson
americanfootball- americanfootball
rachel's - the sea and the bells
tindersticks - nenette et boni
walt mink - bareback ride
mogwai - ten rapid
laurent garnier - shot in the dark
the feelies - the good earth
tarentel - from bone to satellite
guided by voices - isolation drills
st. germain - boulevard
aereogramme - a story in white
fave idaho: alas
Lou Reed "Transformer"
Nick Cave "Boatman's Call"
Red House Painters --- ALL
Wilco - "Summerteeth"
Dakota Suite - ALL
so many good bands with great albums, so many already mentioned i'll add some of my favorites not yet mentioned:
End Hits -Fugazi
Are You Up With What I'm Down With -The Holy Childhood (this guy can't sing to save his life, but somehow it's the most addictive album)
bandwagonesque -Teenage Fan Club
revolver -Beatles
the bends -Radiohead
(of course idaho hearts of palm and levitate-- also the new one is incredible for those of you who haven't heard it yet!)
I just could not get into Alas for so long but recently something vague has happened and now I love it. Listening with different ears or something.
Will def check out SWS as reference points look good.
Anyone heard Slints spiderland??
For my money, it'd have to be "Alas". I was sent a copy from Team Clermont, good ol' Bill Benson says, "you'll die when you hear this," and he was damn right. Oh, would you know the funk this album seemed to put me in and out of that winter. I was working on the inaugural Panavision project at school, and Jeff's songs got my mind on anything but the simple task of pressing 'record' on the DAT machine. Anyway, the movie we made sucked -- and it was nobody's fault. Thanks, Jeff.
hear, hear!
check out the tracks at mp3.com
they were so good that I've just ordered his last few cd's from projekt...
keep making beautiful music MP!
well.. some reference points would be 4AD-era red house painters, everclear-era AMC, sometimes boards of canada type atmospherics. VERY blunt, soul-baring lyrics. these are just reference points though, it's hard to describe EXACTLY. i would say anyone who's into idaho or any of the above would love s.w.s. his latest album "please sennd help" is just phenomenal, i can't recommend it highly enough. overall definitely not the type of stuff the Projekt label is known for.
So how would you describe it??
not to steal m.p.'s thunder (so to speak) but he is s.w.s. i was initially turned off by the fact that his stuff is on the projekt label, but don't let that deter you. s.w.s. is NOT some pretentious goth crap. michael?
Michael Plaster??
Who's your band???
Is it SWS??
If so I was scared off from trying your LP's by the dreaded word Gothic in a review!! is this accurate??
Yeah...Songs:Ohia is awesome. Antartica too, and Soul Whirling Somewhere...
thanks luca & christian! it always feels good to know someone like my music :)
actually smiling,
michaelplaster
and i couldnt agree more about pentamerous metamorphosis. such a brilliantly perfect ambient album. fits any and every mood of my life
Songs:Ohia "Didn't It Rain"...
Cat Power "Moon Pix"...
Idaho "Levitate", and all the others, of course
Del Amitri "Change Everything"...
in italy i am an 'alien' for my musical preferences, but here it seems to me that you got away from my home all my records....
that's incredible... blue nile 'a walk across...', 'loveless','rollercoaster', all LOW records, mark eitzel, swervedriver ('the director's cut of your life' is a fantastic title!!!), pale saints 'in ribbons' (!!!!!!)....
from which do you came??????????
but i have a prayer for you all...
listen to 'pentamerous metamorphosis' by global communication, a sort of ambient translation of 'blood music' chapterhouse album... chapterhouse split after they listened to the remixes because they understood they never could be so perfect.....!!! (just like my english...)
ciao!
right on, luca. i've been singing "please sennd help"'s praises since it came out a year ago... good to know someone else feels the same!!!
i love pratically all the titles you suggested, from david sylvian to massive attack, from brian eno to red house painters, from kraftwerk to divine comedy, from cocteau twins to montgolfier brothers, from nick drake to sigur ros, from talk talk to rollerskate skinny, from joy division to american music club, from xtc to the italian moltheni produced by mitch easter....
but my stereo will die on 'i give up. goodbye' by soul whirling somewhere.
ciao!
Besides Idaho,
Unwound-Leaves Turn Inside You, et. al.
(and)
The Paper Chase-Young Bodies Heal Quickly, You Know
Both bands are incredible. Nothing at all like Idaho, who will always be my favorite. They're both post-punk stuff with high experimentalism and are totally brilliant.
love the blue nile. i have been listening to "hats" alot recently actually.
For me either of the first two Blue Nile
records, A Walk Across the Rooftops, and
Hats are essential. Any other Blue Nile fans?
American Music Club's Mercury, Idaho's Year
After Year (buy all their other records too!),
MBV's Isn't Anything and Loveless, Psychedelic
Furs' Talk Talk Talk, Darling Buds' Erotica,
Jesus and Mary Chain's Honey's Dead, Cobra Verde's
Nightlife (and then I saw them live and was bitterly
disappointed), Swervedriver's Meszcal Head (they
rock(ed?) mightily live!), Guided by Voices' Bee Thousand
and Alien Lanes, The Magnetic Fields' Get Lost, The
Pernice Brothers' Overcome by Happiness, everything by
the Lilys, and probably about 500 other records
have affected me profoundly.
Sorry Dean - looks like no Brighton area dates, but... (taken from www.explosionsinthesky.com )
Yeah: where are they playing?? ( excited! )
Godspeed and Silver Mt Zion are both excellent bands - I know exactly what you mean !... If you like that sort of thing, you should check out Explosions In The Sky who are similar but in a more guitar-ry sort of way. I was totally amazed... The best thing is, they play here in the UK next week...
I just discover godspeed you black emperor, the silver Mt zion memorial orchestra & tra-la-la band. Arrgh, so difficult to describe the effects it takes on me.
Someone has an opinion on this?
Thanks
I'll try my to best include my all-time favorites which may cover a few genres, each of which is very respectable in my opinion:
1. Smiths- Hatful of Hollow
2. Idaho- 3 Sheets to the Wind (can I include Idaho?)
3. Fugazi- Red Medicine
4. Hot Water Music- Forever and Counting
5. The Sea and Cake- The Fawn
6. Deep Puddle Dynamics- The Taste of Rain...Why Kneel (Yes, it's hip-hop...say what you will)
has to be anything and everything IDAHO, and Grace--Jeff Buckley...end of story
1. catherine wheel - ferment.
And there is not really any close competition.
2. s.y. - daydream nation
1. catherine wheel - ferment.
by a landslide.
2. s.y. - daydream nation
actually deans probably right, maybe perfect from now on has the edge on keep it like a secret though there both damn cool.
anyway, my thoughts on loveless, though i enjoy it immensely, i dont think there is "enough light between the trees" or some other metaphor which i've fucked up. in other words it's too full on, there's not enough loud quiet dynamics as demonstrated by bands such as built to spill and of course the much underrated idaho.
someone tell kevin shields to make more albums
Jeez! Blasts from the past!! Everythings alright forever by the BR's was massive and yes: the moose EP's were great.
No mention of Built to spills "Perfect from now on"??? The most seemlessly shivers down the spine album ever!!
okay im sure most of us who were into the whol early 90's shoegazer thing can imagine a heap of stuff. there was SOO much crap coming out. i was import buyer at a local indie record store so i had the sweet privilege of being privy to all the new stuff that came out. but there are TWO band no one's mentioned which were so absolutely wonderful, but never seemed to get their credit and were always overshadowed by the more popular, longerstanding ones. and they are: MOOSE and LEVITATION. i cant say enough about these two. why moose was never more popular i will never understand. they blew the pants off any of the hundreds of hut/creation/4ad bands. and levitiation? well i just dont think anyone got them. they were much more than a shoegazing band. in fact, probably TOO much for your sound-alike moonshakes and lushes. huge sound. as per the shoegazer formula, they had too many members. and - *gasp* - a KEYBOARDIST! and worst of all their name wasnt mono-syllabic. anyhow, if anyone hasnt heard them check out any of the early Moose e.p's on HUT records, or anything at all by levitation, most specifically Need For Not, which is just a giant, amazing album.
oh, hell - how could i forget...... Medicine and the Boo Radleys! quick, lets all prove how obscure or knowledge of the sadly gone by shoegazer scene was!!!! jump in, folks.
roll on the shoegazing revival ! though it's not my favourite album, revolvers "cold water flat" has some amazing songs on, notably shakesdown and i wear your chain. it's cool that everyone still likes ride, slowdive and 'verve". i also like some drop 19's songs like "winona"
for the record my favourite album would be a toss up between nick drakes "pink moon", red house painters "rollercoaster", flaming lips "soft bulletin", beach boys "sunflower", the left bankes anthology, the zombies "odessey and oracle", simon and garfunkles "parsley sage rosemary and thyme", mazzy stars "so tonight that i might see", wheats "hope and adams", built to spills "keep it like a secret", pavement "slanted and enchanted', nico "chelsea girl", brian "understand", yo la tengo "i can feel the heart beating as one", the first tindersticks album, neil youngs "rust never sleeps", mogwai's "ten rapid", scud mountain boys "pine box", american music clubs "california", palace "lost songs and other stories", john martyns "one world" and one the byrds country tinged albums,
theres probably others that deserve a mention like lou barlow, seam, belle and sebastian, but i've probably written enough now.
I have just been to see a band called YAT-KHA. Imagine a Siberian velvet underground, but with buddhist throat singers instead of Lou & Nico.
Very good indeed.
On an Idaho site, only two Low mentions? And only one is regarding an album? Curtain Hits The Cast is a masterpiece.
It makes me happy to hear all of you out there that actually like good music. Popular music is such shite at the moment and i'm glad to see a bunch of great music being appreciated out there.
The only two albums that have made me cry are vespertine by Björk and the rollercoaster album by the Red House Painters.
I like all the stuff The Verve or should I say "Verve" put out, but I clearly think "A storm in Heaven" is their best work.
lots o people here mention sugar's "beaster" album. that would prolly be my second fav bob/sugar/husker album. it's just a non-stop assault of wailing guitars and guttral vocals.
with a groove, tho. :)
been awhile since i listened to it...think i'll bust it out today!
Poison Years on the same album. Killer guitar skronk after the solo.
Any Bob is great, some more than others, but whatever Bob I happen to like best depends on whatever mood I'm in at the time-- Bob for all seasons!
Sinners and their repentances:
Shite title: great song!!
I just found this board cause I was looking into what Idaho has been up to lately.
Anyway, a long time ago i put bob mould's "workbook" album at the top of my list. only three other albums have ever mounted a serious attack on it.
2. The verve - Urban Hymns
3. Hum - Downward is Heavenward
4. Sunny Day Real Estate - How it feels to be something on
I'm surprised no one else has mentioned SDRE. I'm also surprised that everyone here who likes Idaho also has so many of the albums I have!!!
He started well but limped over the finish line.....
For the "shoegazer revival," check out Losing Today's Dreampop message board.
For whoever thinks Andy Bell wrote bad songs for Ride, keep in mind that he wrote almost all of the Nowhere album, including "Vapour Trail" and "Dreams Burn Down."
If I had to narrow it down to one album, I might say Mezcal Head by Swervedriver, 'cuz there's a bit of everything I like and it's from my era.
Anyone familiar with Morella's Forest "Super Delux"? This was one of those crossover christian bands on Tooth and Nail that for you shoegazers, could be the sweetest music to your ears. Heavy heavy fuzz, lingering power chords and great change ups topped off with the beautiful voice of a female singer.
You know this much is true.
Spandau Ballet rocks.
nope, just stripping.
Shit!
I thought you were under lock and key??
nobody has mentioned adam and the ants... oops i guess i just did.
j dawg
looking at the album cover, tracks 8 - 14 are bonus tracks, of which 'vapour trail' is one of them. i bought my copy in south korea, so maybe it was a korean only special edition?
other extra tracks are; london irish, little acts of kindness, with whom to dance, birds of paradise farm, radioactivity, mirands.
i am sure that these are all covers, but the korean sleeve does not elaborate.
Smiths-"meat is murder" Slowdive-"slouvaki" My bloody valentine-"loveless" that's three, there are several alternates, has anyone else noticed that MBV has shown up more than any other. if you don't own it out there in cyberspace, get ready for a lifetime of christmas,birthdays,firstlove giddyness and 100 sneezes" excitement. same goes for"slouvaki"
Mark wrote better songs than me and by the time we got to our third LP my watery noodles were a joke so where's the best place for a laughing stoke to go......
Are you sure about the cover of Vapour Trail on A Short Album About Love? I only have a dubbed version so maybe there's something hidden or limited I'm missing, but I couldn't find it....
Must rescue Andy Bell from being wasted in Oasis...
shoegazing (and similar) references; chapterhouse, lush, cocteau twins, mercury rev, seefeel, pre-cockney wanker blur, curve, and besides all of that, there's always the wedding present.
the 'vapour trail' cover is on the divine comedy album, "a short album about love".
I thought the first song on Beaster was greatness. Very reminiscent of Loveless guitar work.
Wait a minute. What about Sugar-Beaster?????
Wow, so nice to see some of my obscure favorites mentioned here!
I must second Dead Can Dance- Into The Labyrinth, listed by Brian, as well as Joy Division, Red House Painters, and Disintegration by The Cure. Eitzel and Catherine Wheel too!
I also want to add: Ida-Will You Find Me?, Howlin' Wolf- The Chess Box, Lisa Germano- Slide, Grant Lee Buffalo- Fuzzy, The Pogues- Red Roses For Me, And Also The Trees- The Millpond Years, and The Chameleons UK-The Peel Sessions.
Runners-up would include REM- Automatic For The People and Slowdive-Pygmalion.
Out of my gargantuan music collection, narrowing it down that much is difficult. Lots of good taste out there, fellow Idaho fans.
we need to start a club for this revival. we also need a conference and a plan and a mission statement. we also need to convince ride to regroup and tour. any ideas?
Hey Marc-
Where can I find a copy of Divine Comedy's cover of Vapour Trail? Two great tastes that taste great together!
Sign me up for the revival bandwagon....
Not ze favorite one, but ze very first opening my mind out of mainstreams : 84, a very long remix, imported from Britain, of the LP "Confusion" of New Order.
Don't forget, The first House of Love LP on Creation. this is also a shoegazing reference...
marc,
let's start the revival. i'm with ya all the way.
Passionate kiss by ute lemper is a great album. covers of songs by tom waits, nick cave, and elvis costello. A great version of 'split' with neil hannon from the Divine Comedy. Not very idaho, i know, but The Divine Comedy write some good tunes (they do a good version of RIDE's 'vapour trail'). Also not very idaho, elvis costello's album with burt bacharach is excellent. Gorecki's 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' is gettting played alot at the moment along with year after year and people like us.
It's nice to see slowdive mentioned here, along with ride and MBV. Also good in a similar vein are Spacemen 3 / Spiritualized, DROP, and The Telescopes.
...still waiting for the shoegazing revival...
Yesterday i heard some very good tracks from Ute Lempe,with Michael
Nyman orchestra.Her voice is just
taking me far away!try it you wont
regret it!bye
So hard... Let say :
1 - "year after year" (Idaho), for many reasons, some glorious, some dolorous.
2 - "Vauxhall and I" (Morrissey)
3 - "Histoire de melody nelson" (Serge Gainsbourg)
4 - "Precious Lord, take my hand" (LP, Jimmy Scott)
5 - Music soundtrack of the movie "Little Odessa" (James Gray).
Pfff, I don't know.
"3" by Rex. Changed my life as far as what I demanded of good music. One of the most underrated bands of all time.
Gerry Rafferty?! I hereby order a dogpile on Johnny starting....now!
i love "in ribbons" - the song babymaker especially. i used to have that album but i don't anymore... i either lost it or it was stolen. i miss it.
Cmon people, this is so easy! Not one person has mentioned what is easily the most mind altering trip of an album yet. Some have been close with Hum, Catherine Wheel and others, but where are you Pale Saints fans? If you haven't checked out their two best albums from the '80's titles, In Ribbons or Slow Buildings, do so now! Get off this website and click over to CD Now or better yet, run to your nearest record store and do whatever it takes to find these two masterpieces. If for some odd reason you don't like them, and I know you will b/c you are an Idaho fan, then I will personally buy every stinkin' one of them from you.
fugazi...margin walker. can't be touched.
i've always had a special place for Hum's You'd Prefer an Astronaut...
i thought there would be more slowdive fans that listen to idaho. also, ride, yume bitsu, and seam.
anyways, roll on...
low on tour... good news
i guess i have to say pet sounds. although it is what i consider to be the best album, rather than favorite. there are too many favorites to name here. depends so much on mood. but pet sounds is definately one of them.
i love the fact that so many peoples' favorites on this board are bands i've never heard of or bands i like that aren't well known. the visitors to this board know good music, i really must say.
Chrome is my personal pick for a fav. Catherine Wheel album. Hum Downward is amazing.
You guys might think Im a nerd (but Im entitled to my opinions...so NAH!!!),James Taylor is kind of amazing. Carolina is such a great song.
Personally I think Ferment is the best Catherine Wheel Cd.
I'm amazed - after years of being a 3 mile pilot fan (since I picked up Chief Assasin to the Sinister many years ago) I've never met anyone who even knew who they were until now!
antarctica's double LP is indeed a masterpiece. if only they hadn't disappeared after it was released.
IDAHO - three sheets to the wind, GLIDE - disapear here, shrinkwrapped real thing, open up and croon, WHIPPING BOY - heartworm, CATHERINE WHEEL - adam and eve, happy days, chrome RADIOHEAD - ok computer, the bends, SUGAR - copper blue
i can't believe that not one person has mentioned antartica (either their ep of double lp)!!!
Madonna ´True Blue´, Nick Drake ´Bryter Layter´, Pink Floyd ´Piper at the gates..´, Gerry Rafferty ´City to City´, Brendan Benson ´One Mississippi´, Red House Painters ´Songs for a..´, Modern Lovers ´Modern Lovers´ ...
"downward is heavenward" by hum. i always think of this as thick and crushing distorted beauty. it's amazingly layered and thoughtful. the songs are wonderful.
"Grace" is up there, with (most) anything by Eitzel. But I think Stars of the Lid "tired sounds of" will be one I'm still amazed by in 30 years time...
astral weeks- van morrison
we've got a long way to go to catch this one
all time:
Idaho-Year after Year,et al.;
RHP-Down Colorful Hill;
Smiths-The Queen is Dead;
MBV-Loveless;
Joy Division-Closer;
Dead Can Dance-Serpent's Egg;
Ocean Blue-Cerulean;
Suede-Dog Man Star.
Tool sucks
TooL-Aenima........no motivation is needed!!! 8)
all time classic: talk talk "spirit of eden" / idaho "levitate" / the innocense mission "birds of my neighbourhood" / low "secret name"
BTW whoever put down jonathan inc. "waiting for morning" - thanks - you just made my week. [www.jonathaninc.com]
BTW any Pal Jenkins fans surely must check out the Black Heart Procession "3"
seems as not much has changed for ECS regarding his care or knowledge of the world...
(see long thread about hip hop)
Some strange choices there. Aha?
Apart from all Idaho releases I love the eccentricities of Mary Margaret O'Hara's "Miss America",the genius of The Cocteau Twins "Treasure", REM's "Murmur", American Music Club's "Everclear", Shudder To Think's "Pony Express Record" and Jeff Buckley's "Grace".Please don't try and tell me that some Norwegian big girl's blouses are better than any of these. The backlash begins...
sebadoh III
Maybe this is a little too mainstream, but for an overall album, I'm gonna have to go with Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream. For me, it's the perfect blend of crunchy distortions, heavy drums, and Billy's sentimentality was not yet over the top. It always makes me feel like I'm back in the suburbs of my youth riding my skateboard without a care in the world - or even much knowledge of it, really. Mmmmmm...
Swell, "41" is great. Reminds me of early VU.
Sugar "File Under Easy Listening" also has MBV overtones, especially the approach to his lead layering.
"41" by Swell
The next one will be called "Body of Song" and will be Workbook-ish.
It's a bit strange to see him retreat to an acoustic format like that, especially after such a bold statement like Modulate. However, the cool thing about putting out your own records like he's doing now is that you can be all over the map and do whatever you want.
http://www.bobmould.com
Yeah, Bob Mould
Definitely one of my fav guitarist.
Beaster was his answer to Loveless. Not as good as MBV, but better than the rest.
Modulate is weird, but I respect the direction. I Hope the next record will be the good one.
I'm surprised that Bob Mould hasn't shown up on this thread, so I'll bring it up. Hüsker Dü put out some great stuff during their peak in '84 and '85, like Zen Arcade, New Day Rising, and Flip Your Wig.
Good Sugar stuff is Beaster and the limited edition Besides with a searing bonus live disc. As for solo Bob, when he's weak, he's atrocious, but when he's on, it's some great suff. Standouts are the hubcap record and his "crossover" stuff like Modulate and his LoudBomb stuff (surprisingly).
Non-sequitur: check out the Church thread. Saw them in '98 at Bogart's and they were mind-blowing.
http://www.thecancerconspiracy.com/
christian, thx for the heads up on 'savage republic' .. i've heard of them, but never actually heard their music. i will definately check them out...
not to take anything away from the mermen, that is. never heard 'em but i think i'll check them out.
dark surf-rock - no one did it better than Savage Republic. just listen to their records "ceremonial" or "trudge".
oh my god.
i almost forgot this one ...just been a long time since the last listen...
A Glorious and Lethal Euphoria - THE MERMEN
...the best of dick dale and sonic youth rolled together = thick, feedbacky dream-guitar (dark surf-rock - perhaps all you califorians out there here where i'm comin' from ?!?)
Bunny gets paid - Red Red Meat.
I think I have to go with Sylvan.
The "Pearl" has been my list since it came out 18 years ago...
Past is fab. Just being flip. soooooooooooooooooo sorry.
Oh ya, Shaggy we should forget about everything from the past, that makes a whole lot of sense.
"The Birth of the Stink" EP by the Japettos
Retro Shmetro. Tsk.
Pixies - Bossa Nova. The base.
I know I already wrote in once. But I have split personalities.
I am really digging Weird Tales by Golden Smog.
ummm...
jawbreaker, period.
they are priceless
too bad blake lost a bit of his luster with his new project. the bass player in jets to brazil is just plain horrible -- too damn rockish.also all of rex's stuff.
fugazi too.
3 mile pilot.
june of 44.
idaho.
pinback.
kilkare.
him.
some radiohead, but not all.
mr. L. Cohen.
and the list goes on...
Mezcalhead?
Three sheets to the wind?
Loveless?
just one? I'm 20 and I've already spent 10 yrs of my life looking for my music...I would take 1000 albums on my desert island, not one less!! ;)
Hmm: may seem odd that this band turn up on an Idaho string but Pal wrote some very melancholy fucked up lyrics. Try " I've been loosing you" for a desintegrating relationships song and countless other struggling to connect/desperation songs scattered amongst the pappy pop they sometimes churned out and are famous for. 5 great songs in a career is better than album after album of mediocrity.
For other doozies check Red Red meats "bunny gets paid", Rex's epic "C", OK Computer is majestic of course, Radar Bros first EP thingy was approaching perfection....Ahhhhh...Sister lovers....:going all gooey. Do I ever have to leave?? Why do I have to leave? ....
ha ha -- someone caught it. i'm terrible with rcord names.
you mean to tell me 3 mile pilot has the same album name as june of '44 ?!?
3 mile pilot -- tropics and meridians
if you like 'magnified' you should check out 'fantastic planet' if you haven't already..
ken went on to form his solo endeavor called 'on'. greg is in the l.a. band autolux. kelli went on to play drums with 'blinker the star'. and of course, troy went on to play guitar in a little band called 'a perfect circle' ...
check out http://www.failure.org/
Failure "Magnified" was amazing
I beleive some of the bands former members are involved in another project but I don't know what it's called.
to the Failure fans - check out kenandrews.com
just one ONE Uno(1) folks
eeek. how could i forget:
Bark Psychosis | Hex
and
Global Communication | Pentamerous Metamorphosis.
andk, of course Ween | Pure Guava! :)
Unlike my semi-literate cousin above (who needs to learn to proof read before pressing 'submit message'), I would have to vote for some of my fellow citizens of the 'great white north'. Julie Doiron's Heart and Crime and her work with the Wooden Stars are exquisite. Hayden's Skyscraper National Park makes me want to paddle off into the sunset in a canoe. GSYBE's f#a# Infinity still gives me chills. The Rheostatic’s Music Inspired By the Group of Seven is a national treasure, and Jonathan (Jonathan Inc.) Anderson's Waiting for Morning should have won a juno...
Besides all of the idaho's cds (which I don't think I will ever tire of), Three Mile Pilot's Another Desert Another Sea is currently blowing me away (Pal Jenkins is a genius); Talk Talk's last two albums are brilliant; I have finally tracked down Rex's last 3 albums which are incredible, GLB's Mighty Joe Moon...
Failure were amazing. "On" is also good. He's gotta be due for a new record soon, yes?
am i the only IDAHO fan who is also an afficiando of the work of mr. ken andrews ??
i think i'd have to put FAILURE's "Fantastic Planet" release at or near the top of my "all time best" list. (of course trying to actually pick THE best release in my opinion is impossible..) also, his 'solo' work as the band "ON" is simply remarkable... too bad his Epic/Sony took a virtual shit on his project... he's also done various production/recording work with artists like BLINKER THE STAR, CREEPER LAGOON, and SELF
c'mon, anyone else out there at least find his work "interesting" ??
There is just too much great music out there to say just one. Among those at the top are:
Loveless-My Bloody Valentine
Nothing's Shocking-Janes Addiction
The Verve EP-Verve
Blue Day-Slowdive
Disintigration-The Cure
Slip-Quicksand
Preemptive strike-DJ Shadow
Kid A-Radiohead
Come On Die Young-Mogwai
Nowhere-Ride
ride is not overlooked by this idaho fan
the best of ride that just came out recently. leave them all behaind is by far the best song captured by any recording device (yep, i'm biased). how can this band be so overlooked by idaho fans? for sentimental reasons, margin walker (fugazi). the antartica full length (rip) is right up there. and as horrible yet delicious as it seems, gorilla biscuits (start today) can still get me going (this is very, very sentimental for sure).
Ahh ... I was waiting for someone to bite. No Jeff, it's not. It's an emotional rollercoaster. The best of the worst.
the sun always shines on tv -------
one of my fave songs ever - is thas pathetic?
tough one... but, i would have to say -the pearl- Budd/Eno with -On Land a close second and windy and carl's antartica ep or maybe Depths. sleepy music, i know. what can i say, i like to sleep. IF there was no sleepy music allowed then perhaps i would say -Bewitched by harry partch or maybe vikings of the sunrise by stephen scott. It's music for bowed piano, really neat.
Ooops, Forgot to mention
Swirlies - Blonder Tongue Audio Baton..
Yes, Daydream Nation. Very, very good.
so far some good choices and favorites of mine as well such as Loveless, Joshua Tree, and 154.
overall though for me albums like Daydream Nation - sonic youth, Disintegration - the cure, Closer - joy division, Wish You Were Here - pink floyd, Toward The Within- dead can dance, Come Clean - curve, Soul Mining - the the.
all are some of my favorites and always make the way into the cd player.
eeek. this is impossible. ONE favorite.... cant do it. howsabout.....
David Sylvian | Gone to Earth
Pieter Nooten | Sleeps with the Fishes
Pink Floyd | The Wall
Grant Lee Bufallo | Mighty Joe Moon
Global Communication | 76:14
Idaho | Levitate
American Music Club | Everclear
eek this is turning out too long. i think you get my drift, though...
G'bless
-michael
So many good albums it's hard to narrow down to just one,..
My Bloody Valentine's "Loveless" is amazing as is The Lily's "Eccsame The Photon Band"
Both are timeless masterpieces IMO,
but Idaho seems to occupy my cdrom drive more than anything lately...
=)
mines easy to say, i love Genes' "Revelations" from 2 years ago. Saw them twice in nyc and it was the best 2 shows. Not better then Bjork, but the best small club show. I highly recommend them to everyone on this board. GENE!
I go back and forth but usually
Dumptruck's For the Country comes out
on top. Here's a band beginning to get
national recognition for its idiosyncratic
style and DIY attitude, commercial success
is beckoning, and one of its two principals
has left after an onstage fight. Out of this
crucible comes a set of polychromatic,
blazing rock songs that fairly scream
out against alienation and the status quo.
(Situation sound familiar?)
For the Country -- one of the best trad guitar records
ever made.
How do you pick one out 500 or so?
Well if it is between picking one or getting castrated with a rusty knife I would have to go with Acetone (self titled album).Of course I am assuming we are excluding any Idaho, right?
Talk Talk's "Laughing stock" is alright. C-Clamp's "longer Waves" is worth weeing on, if on fire that is.
This is tough. I kind of feel dirty saying this here, but for some reason I am a complete slave to the Flaming Lips' "Soft Bulletin." Bought it on a whim, not being a very big fan of their other work, but this album is simply brilliant.
If you haven't heard it. Please do.
A-ha - "Hunting high and low". Subtle, sublime and sexy. Deep, desperate and dignifying. 5 stars *****
Grant Lee Buffalo - Mighty Joe Moon
Nice topic this
I'd have to choose Pink Floyds' The wall.
Comfortably numb moves me especially
Has to do a lot with situations/places/people/moods/etc at the time. good vibes happily said.
tell you what, I just bought a car and ithas a tape player. I dug out some old tapes from the loft and was playing War by U2. Not heard it since I was in college (long time). It is really good and I'm not a U2 fan. Great energy. Or maybe it's just the memories. Pass the bottle...
Marquee Moon by Television has been my favorite for the last few years.
U2 - joshua tree - every song on the album.
"Born to Run" by the Boss.
"Thunder Road" is one of the best songs ever written, IMO. Is this where I part company with the rest of the idahomusic community, or are there other Springsteen fans out there?
Good call on the Van, kruppers, he rocks my socks.
Mine would be "154" by Wire. Nothing else even comes close.
Showing me age again here but its probably Veedon Fleece by Van the Man. Fair Play is my all time Desert Island track. There's a lot of religion on that album too. Sorry. We all need some God(ess) in our lives.
hmmmmmmmmmmmmm
I can listen to My Bloody Valentine's "loveless" til my ears bleed, and repeat, repeat, repeat.... and every time I hear "to here knows when", I just picture myself flying up into the clouds and meeting Jesus when He returns. I'm not kidding.
not necessarily what you consider the best album, but your favorite album. also, any songs you particularly identify with?
photo by Lara Porzak, all rights reserved.
webdesign by Roadsign Studio / hosting: Godaddy
messageboard.idahomusic.com - Idaho music 2024, all rights reserved.