RE: 5 best records 2001? | from ponyus 8()^Jun 19 2002 - 12:48
1.levitate-idaho
2.lateralus-tool
3.rated R-qotsa
4.kogo-kogo
5.moldy peaches-??????
1.levitate-idaho
2.lateralus-tool
3.rated R-qotsa
4.kogo-kogo
5.moldy peaches-??????
Hmm: what's the geoff farina stuff like?? Karate had some promise but I've sorta lost touch.
in no particular order:
1. Low - Things We Lost in the Fire
2. Explosions in the Sky - Those Who Tell the Truth Shall Die...
3. Red House Painters - Old Ramon
4. Geoff Farina - Reverse Eclipse
5. Idaho - Levitate
top 5 reasons to wake up,
1.quaker 100% natural,
2.cartoons, samurai jack, invader zim 3. go back to sleep 4. listen to music 5. record funny new answering machine message.
top records of 2001/02
joy division "heart and soul boxset" idaho "levitate" pete yorn"etremly guilty plesure the most catchy songs since jefferson airplanes " webuilt this city on rock and roll" album leaf ' an orchestrated rise to fall; the czars beautiful vs. ugly. go back to sleep.
am i the only one here who is blown away by soulwhirlingsomewhere's "please sennd help"??? there's gotta be someone else...
ok this is a bit late, however-
in no paticular order-
gold-ryan adams, pernice brothers-world won't end, rufus wainwright-poses,bonnie'prince'billy-ease on down the road, ian bostridge-schubert lieder vol.2
#1 mercury rev- all is dream
#2 Bjork - vespertine
#3 Idaho - levitate
#4 god speed you black emperor - lift your skinny fist.... TIED
lift to experience - the TEXAS JERUSALEM crossroads
#5 sparklehorse - its a wonderfull life TIED
depeche mode - exciter
Hey Eraserhead
Not that I think you're incapable of finding info on your own. But here are a couple links for the info on low+dirty three collaboration.
http://www.dirtythree.net/d3lowfishtank.htm
http://www.fakejazz.com/reviews/2001/lowdirty3.shtml
have a good one.
idaho-levitate
RHP-old ramon
pinback-blue screen life
American Analog Set-know by heart
Tristeza-dreaming in full circles?
yup, seems tough to decide
1. Levitate , and im not just saying that 'cause im on this list
2. aphex twin : drukqs
3. Travis: THe Invisible Band
4. Grant Lee Phillips : Mobilize
okay i've been sitting looking at this screen now for 10 minutes and am horrified to realize that there wasnt much great music last year. thank God levitiate makes up for the lack...
oh and, Christian, thanks for listing one of mine - "Please Sennd Help". Ee-Gad i'm on somebody's top 5. who woulda thunk it?!?!?
- michael
Is that Low with Dirty Three? Interesting combo.
Low+Dirty Three- In the Fishtank (cover of Neil Young's 'Down by the River' maybe the best cover I've ever heard)
The New Year- Newness Ends
Aphex Twin- Drukqs
Unwound- Leaves Turn Inside You
Mouse on Mars- Idiology
The Shipping News- Very Soon, and in Pleasant Company.
Nothing has completely knocked me on my ass since Radiohead Kid A or The Flaming Lips Soft Bulletin. I hope that changes this year....
hallo niemand zal dit kunnen lezen hé ,maarja de belgen mischien wel !! CAN anyone read this ? ik ben ne grote fan van idaho maar ik ken er nie zo veel van ... tja ..... BYE aan al de losers
my top 5 most "grossly, under-rated" yet "compelling" releases of 2001 (IMHO, and in no particular order, of course):
1. "Elm Street" - Lanterna (http://www.badmanrecordingco.com/html/audio_releases/cd_elm_street.html)
2. "Levitate" - I D A H O (nuf said)
3. "6-Song Demo CD" - Autolux (not a formal release but definately noteworthy... from LA (ex-Failure - www.autolux.net & .org).. you've been forewarned..
4. "Head Like A Road Map" - Houston (www.onesimpleband.com)
5. "Madre De Dios" - Dozer (http://home.swipnet.se/~w-15440/dozer/)
1.Dominique A "Augury"
2.Mogwai "Rock action"
3.Tindersticks "Can our love..."
4.Yann tiersen "L'absente"
5.Red house painters "Old ramon"
Micah....... you gott be kidding me. A list featuring both New Year AND Our Lady Peace?!!!! That is fanfuckingtastic!!!!!!!!!! Ultra-hillar, OLP is hella lame!!!!!
in no particular order...
the new idaho record (beautiful piano and bass...)
the new fugazi record (the masters, and the ep was a nice addition too)
the mogwai tour cd (everything they do is groundbreaking)
new pinback record (love em and blackheart, but damn i miss 3 mile pilot!!)
HIM (newest one, can't remember the name, but they are all really good)
newest juno record (actually better than their last one -- these guys just rock)
new shellac record (based on first track by itself!)
the best of ride (i am still depressed over the fact that i will never see this band live...)
maya shore debut record (the best band that you probably have never heard because they haven't toured too much-- on music fellowship record label)
the new unwound record (track one could be the best song they have ever written...)
in no order:
bright eyes(fever and mirrors0
low(thing we lost in the fire0
idaho(guess)
karate(unsolved)
pinback(blue screen life)
Wont happen.
creeper lagoon-take back the
universe & gimme yesterday
kings of convenience-quiet is the
new loud
our lady peace-spiritual machines
new year-newness ends
mojave 3-excuses for travellers
(2000, but i bought it in '01 so
why not)
I'd like to announce a new motion to ban any further comments from JK, and restrict any future comments from rabble-rousers like him. All in favour?
Seems like we dont have any restrictions as to how many bands we could possibly list, since we live in a Democracy. God Bless America and its effects on the Idaho message board!!!
oh, it's now ten best.
my 10 best for 2001 (particular order no in):
the shins- oh inverted world
the minders- golden street
the strokes- is this it (cram you if ya don't like it!!)
people under the stairs- question in the form of an answer (hip hop (check it out if your a fan of old school/underground)
new pornographers- mass romantic
the shins- when i goose step/the gloating sun 7"
queens of the stone age- R (or X if you got the vinyl)
love as laughter- shit i can't think of what it's called
okay that's only eight, but . . . anything from IDAHO.
speaking of which, i just got my ticket to see IDAHO at Cafe Du Nord in S.F. if i get the chance to meet jeff, i will most certainly be reprimanding him for having CDs and 7" in the discography THAT A COMPLETIST LIKE ME DOESN'T HAVE!! AND I MUST!!
Just recently got the Bayonet 10" from the man himself. i friggin' love it. so i guess that will be my final entry and since i just got it, it seems like a new release to me.
IDAHO- Bayonet ep
I tend to agree with Troy.
Although I've never found Godspeed even
remotely compelling either, so there you go. I do like what I've heard from the Rachels (which is ver little).
Anyone heard of the new pornagraphers? Pretty cool stuff....
hey moron i have and thought they were boring as hell. they havn't done anything that hasn't allready been done by God speed. or the rachels
Hey Troy Gree,
Sigur Rios is overhyped....
you should check out Sigur Ros.
1.owls - self titled
2. the dismemberment plan - change
3.hey mercedes - everynight fireworks
4. spoon - girls can tell
5. red house painters - old ramon
overhyped/ big let downs
the strokes- is this it
siver jews - (new one)
dcfc - photo album
sigur rios - (new one)
oh fuck i forgot josh rouse and papa m and the silver jews. i'm a bit Scottish, so i'm still a bit pissed
oh fuck i forgot josh rouse and papa m and the silver jews. i'm a bit Scottish, so i'm still a bit pissed
The five cd's of the year that made my knee's weak!
Pinback
idaho
pete yorn
varnaline
sigor ros
the court and spark - bless you (also in my best ever list!)
the shins - oh inverted world
low - things we lost in the fire
richard buckner - the hill
kings of convenience - quiet is the new loud
built to spill - ancient melodies
death cab for cutie - the photo album
whiskeytown- pneumonia
red house painters - old ramon
matt pond PA - i thought you were sleeping
mark kozelek - rock and roll singer
also
jenny toomey - antidote, idaho - levitate, sparklehorse - it's a wonderful
life, gillian welch - time, ida - the braille night, k - new problems, low -
in the fishtank, the new year - newness ends
Yeah, Mark Linkus is quite brilliant (Sparklehorse), did you know he O.D.d on anti-depressants just before the release of Good Morning Spider? He could barely walk and talk for awhile, then when his voice came back, he played quite a few shows in a wheelchair. I'm pretty sure he's OK now. I love his first one, Vivadixiesubmarinetransmissionplot. Quite a tearjerker. The best lyrics on it are... "We were both standing in your mothers living room, sweating up a storm in that terrible month of June, and the sweat rolled down your cheek and into your mouth, I knew that this must have been a dream cause your mother would never let me in her house. You are the most beautiful widow in town. (verse 2). Many years later in the glassy month of December, I stood with my hands in my pockets tryin to avoid, a shiny wedding portrait hangin on that old woman's wall, cause I knew youd be wearin a smile that be to painful to look upon. You are the most beautiful widow in town." OR THESE..." She laid her head on my chest, as the sun burned down the west, theres still one thing we still got, its one last dance in this parking lot, I got a heart of darkness, then she woke up to a fire, and the flames kept dancin higher, Satan would laugh at her screams, then she woke up from her dreams, oh yeah I got a heart of darkness."
Being out of work most of the year, I haven't been able to buy a lot of new releases...
In no particular order
Low Things We Lost in the Fire
just a great album, they seem to be getting better and better musically.
Luke Haines The Oliver Twist Manifesto
The man behind The Auteurs, Baader Meinhof, and Black Box Recorder releases another gem. Hasn't been released domesticly and probably never will. "Discomania" is so catchy, it could be played on radio if there was any justice in the world.
Momus Folktronic
In a hundred years from now, when scholars study our music, I believe Nick Currie will get a few paragraphs.
Destroyer Streethawk: A Seduction
Just buy it.
(Disclaimer: If you absolutely hate Robyn Hitchcock's voice, don't. Daniel Bejar sounds a little nasal - I mean similar)
Sparklehorse It's A Wonderful Life
A few clunkers but the good tracks more than make up for it. Just a great sounding record. Beautifully produced with interesting arrangements and instramentation. Listening to this record reminds me why I love music so much.
I am going to commit heresy here and share with the Idaho community my reasons for omitting Levitate.
Let me begin by stating that I believe Jeff to have produced a sufficient body of songs to merit the term genius. Although the album is good and explores much new ground, I am a little concerned about Jeff's complete indifference to selling records. There is nothing on the album which could ever be played on a commercial radio station. Maybe Jeff is content with that. If he has no ambition to sell records, that is his choice. As a selfish fan however, I want to see Idaho enjoy enough success that Jeff can continue to make records for years to come. I guess another way of putting it is that if I wanted to turn someone on to Idaho, I wouldn't play Levitate for them.
That said, I am a loyal fan and I will continue to buy every release that they put out.
Also, I think that we should all pause and give thanks to Jeff and Co. for making the CD available to fans before the release date. There are very few artists out there that devote that kind of time and consideration to fans.
I received not one, but two calls to make sure I got my copy when the mail got all messed up during the 9/11 disaster. That is pretty good customer service for my $15.
Hmmm.. Best five records:
1) Bright Eyes "Fevers and Mirrors" (Saddle Creek)
2) Clairvoyants "Your New Boundaries" (Badman/WishingTree)
3) Jr Corduroy "Slo Fi" (Good To Burn)
4) Rebecca Gates "Ruby Series" (Badman)
5) Spoon "Girls Can Tell" (Merge)
D...
Yes. Rebecca Gates was in The Spinanes. Her solo album "Ruby Series" came out on the Badman label earlier this year. If you like the mellower moments on "Arches and Aisles", you'll probably dig it.
Is Rebecca Gates from The Spinanes, cause thats another good band that went under. She lives in Chicago, (The Spinanes Rebecca), but she started it in Seattle, they were on SubPop in the mid 90s. Check out the album STRAND, chocked full of real emotion and feel, as well as great musicianship. I just cant figure out if thats her. Eeh, oh well.
Cool Alan. I really like that Rebecca Gates album. She put on an awesome show here in Seattle.
The Faint - Danse Macabre
Bright Eyes - Fevers and Mirrors
Your Precious You - Test Pattern
Hayden - Skyscrape... er... National Park
Idaho
I'll second the New Order choice. Just found it used and thought, "What the hell." Maybe the best "reunion" record of all time. I'm also warming up to Tindersticks' can our love..., though not a top five choice; maybe top ten or fifteen.
OK Alan, thats more than 5, but damn good choices I must say.
I forgot to mention the tremendous Rebecca Gates, Whiskeytown, Bonnie Prince Billy,REM, Hem, Howie Beck, Sparklehorse, PJ Harvey.
I should be shot for forgetting these gems!!
1. IDAHO-levitate
2. MARK EITZEL- the invisible man
3. LOW- things we lost in the fire
4. THE CZARS- the ugly people...
5. KEVIN TIHISTA'S RED TERROR- don't breathe a word.
Seth you've great taste by the way!Hello Dale! what's yours and John's then?
1. IDAHO-levitate
2. MARK EITZEL- the invisible man
3. LOW- things we lost in the fire
4. THE CZARS- the ugly people...
5. KEVIN TIHISTA'S RED TERROR- don't breathe a word.
Seth you've great taste by the way!Hello Dale! what's yours and John's then?
departure lounge - jetlag dreams
mercury rev - all is dream
lilac time - the compendium: the fontana trinity (45 songs!!), also Lilac6
tortoise - standards
arab strap - the read thread
btw American Analog Set is something to look for too (album Know by heart, yummy) Great stuff.
Merry Christmas etc. Michel
good albums in 2001? kind of a sad year for music, but a few gems out there- - (in no particular order...)
NEW ORDER-get ready (listen to it 3 times,, then you will like it)
VAPORTRAIL- the angel has landed (a shoegazery/red house painters-ish band from san francisco)
COLDPLAY- parachutes- maybe it came out at the end of last year, but i don't care
LOW- things we lost in the fire- AWESOME.
i guess there was more, but most bands just put out mediocre reruns of their old albums--
trev, you got some great taste.
Other than Levitate, and off the top of my head:
1) Newness Ends- The New Year. Bedhead was one of favorite bands- anyone on this board should try to listen to a copy of their last album, Transaction De Novo. New Year is much peppier, but in a good way.
2) Rock Action- Mogwai. Bought Young Team, liked it a lot, but then saw them reproduce the album perfectly live, and stopped liking it. Ignored all subsequent releases until I heard Rock Action at a friend's place. Loved it, bought it, won't go see them live anymore.
3) Leaves Turn Inside You- Unwound. A big departure for one of the northwest's best bands but sounds great.
4) Photo Album- Death Cab For Cutie. Can someone explain the name of this to me? Not that it matters- DCFC gets better with every record.
5) Scar- Joe Henry. Ornette Coleman and Marc Ribot on the same album. I thought I was the only person with suck vision.
Guilty Pleasure- The Faint, Danse Macabre. I feel bad, but every time I hear this gene splice between Gary Numan (who rules) and Dead Or Alive, I am forced to get up and shake my ass around the room. I'm going to be sorry I posted this because a) I am so sick of this 80's revival, and b) these guys are going to be huge. In the impending deluge that is inevitable, I'm sure I will be so sick of them that I will have wished I had never heard the record. But for now I'm dancing like a fool.
I take one thing back....I said I had'nt heard anything interesting this year, but i have to give it to The Doves.....a few really great songs.
The only thing Ive heard that was interesting, considering I havent yet heard Idaho's newest, was a group called Illyah Kuryahkin. Is a pseudonym that represents a charachter on a Russian spy program aired in the Ukraine. Anyways, the guy, who does the music himself, is a brilliant poet and musician, as well as recently obtaining his Phd in French. Its erie and mystical much like Idaho, and the vocals are whispery, with many modulations and changes. The label is called Arena Rock Recording Company, which is obviously a joke, cause its quite underground (though Harvey Danger and Super (something) started there). Man, Im serious, if you live in a big town, go to the best underground record store and get Illyah Kuryahkin 30cabminute or his lo fi older stuff CountNoCount. BLOW YER MIND!!!!! ( no, I dont work for them, so dont try to say that, its just my opinion). Oh, I havent yet heard anything good this year, which is sad, too many independent labels either bought up or folding due to mass media. Oh yeah, poor Matador Recs. great till 95, when Capitol bought them up and basterdized it to shreads. Too many great artists left, Stereolab, Bailter Space, Gawd, ruined!!!!!!!!
I'm changing mine.
Idaho is now #3. A solid #3 though, right behind Pernice Brothers and White Stripes.
for lists of course now MINE LISTINGS!
7) broadway mule of DISCO time
3) JEmm and miguel open our HEARt doors
100) sushi Beatles, or the French drag guy , You MAKE MY CHOICE!
10) 7)
Entered with every of your music!!!
1:Joe Henry:Scar
2:Hope Sandoval and the Warm Inventions:bevarian fruit bread
3:Red House Painters:Old Ramon
4:Mark Eitzel:invisible man
5:Lift To experience:the texas jerusalem crossroads(cd1)
Others are Mark Kozelek "what's next to the moon" Mark Lanegan "field songs" and others...
Idaho doesn't count anymore it's always in the best
You can listen to "Yankee Hotel Foxtrot" in it's entirety on Wilco's site. Apparently the record will be released in early 2002 by Nonesuch. Sounds like a keeper. Jim O'Rourke did a fine job...
http://www.wilcoworld.net/road.html#
My five would be...
1 Jim O'Rourke "Insignificance"
2 Papa M "Whatever,Mortal"
3 Pernice Bros "The World Won't End"
4 Bonnie Prince Billy "Ease Down The Road"
5 (Smog) "Rain On Lens"
Another great year for Drag City.Shame about the Wilco record which I was looking forward to.
sorry folks
Psst, Eraserhead: Did you mean Mobilize? If I remember correctly Ladies' Love Oracle came out last year. Not to be obnoxiously anal-retentive, but Grant's from my hood -- gotta look out for your peeps.
Newness Ends is fantastic. Reconstruction, Gasoline and the title track are all fantastic
Hayden's new one is not as good as I would have liked. Fairly monotonous. I'm reviewing it for Pitchfork soon, so look for it if you care.
He sure doesn't look like a Bubba......
How could you not love a band with a member named Bubba?
Yeah, that New Year record is amazing. I love the Kadane brothers guitarwork. Very nice stuff..........
Well - besides "Levitate" I'll go with:
1: Mark Eitzel - The Invisible Man
2: The New Year - Newness Ends
3: Kings of Convenience - Quiet is the New Loud
4: Low - Things We Lost in the Fire
5: Idlewild - 100 Broken Windows
runners up:
Creeper Lagoon
Fugazi
Spiritualized
Mark Kozelek
Burning Airlines
Death Cab For Cutie
Rebecca Gates
American Analog Set
Ahh yes: tell me what you think when that new Hayden arrives: "The closer I get" is my favourite intoxicated strumming around the campfire song!
1) Pernice Brothers, "World Won't End"; 2) White Stripes, "White Blood Cells"; 3) The Microphones "The Glow Pt 2"; 4) The Shins "Oh, Inverted World"... and I anticipate loving Hayden's "Skyscraper National Park" once I receive it in the mail. "Levitate" is close -- somewhere from 5-9, methinks. Great stuff, tho.
I also think that Jeff ought to consider touring with Hayden. Canadians love Hayden, and Jeff plays such similar music that I think they'd fall in love with Idaho as well. Or better yet, play a show in NYC with Hayden. I would promise my attendance.
Rose Thomas is really good, too. Angelic voice on that girl. She has a new disc coming out in January. Good for fans of Idaho.
* Idaho - Levitate * Pete Yorn - musicforthemorningafter * Whiskeytown - Pneumonia * Juno - a future lived in past tense * Creeper Lagoon - Take back the universe...
soft boys: underwater moonlight
the rapture: insound tour support
spiritualized: let it come down
matthew shipp: pastoral composure
pulp: we love life
Well, in no particular order:
Ryan Adams - Gold
Frames - For the Birds
The Czars - The Ugly People vs. The Beautiful People
Now It's Overhead - S/T
RHP - Old Ramon
Is the Stina Nordenstam an import? I love her earlier work but didn't know about the new release.
IDAHO "Levitate", cause IDAHO FOREVER
STINA NORDENSTAM "This Is Stina" cause i'm in love with her
BLACK REBEL MOTORCYCLE CLUB "Black Rebel Motorcycle Club" cause my band is calling "THE MOTORCYCLE BOY REIGNS" and they play f@#~'good rock'n'roll
MOGWAÏ "Rock Action" cause they're really modern and full of magnificent classicism. Imperial.
And fith but not least "Saturday Night Fry Chicken" from the genius of SOUL JAZZ RECORDS. Thanks you.
mark kozelek..what's next to the moon. american analog set..through the nineties.doves...lost souls (2000 or 2001?)oh well. swell..everybody wants to know. And what was that other one..hmmm....let me think real hard....oh ya Idaho...levitate.
Lift to Experience, "texas to Jerusalem crossroads"; Ed Harcourt - "Here be monsters" ; Ben Folds - "Rockin' the Suburbs" ; Mercury Rev - "All is dream"; Godspeed you black Emperor...and of course Idaho's levitate
Idaho "Levitate"
RHP "Old Ramon"
Owen "Owen" (Mike Kinsella)
Bjork "vespertine"
National Skyline "this = Everything"
Death Cab for Cutie "Photo Album" Oops that's 6.
Jeff.....if you can name five records that have come out this year...there might be be a shiney nickel in it for you...
Creeper Lagoon: Take back the universe and give me yesterday, Idaho: Levitate, Kevin Tihista's Red Terror: Don't Breathe a Word, Mercury Rev: All is Dream, Tenacious D
Sliver Jews/Bright Flight
Grant Lee Philipps/Ladies Love Oracle
Acetone/York Blvd
Mogwai/Rock Action
and of course.....Idaho/Levitate
Santa Claus may be weird, but it
sounds as if he may be granting me
my Christmas wish. Thanks for the
good news about Alas.
i may have located a box of alas CD's. ill post here when/if i get them
1) Levitate - IDAHO
2) The Invisible Band - Travis
3) Fuck Fight Fail - Kepler
4) Old Ramon - Red House Painters
5) Pretty Together - Sloan
Admittedly, I haven't done my home-
work, so this is based on a less
than inclusive sampling of discs,
which I hope won't perpetuate the
lazy rock critic grouping of AMC,
RHP, and Idaho: Eitzel, The
Invisible Man; Kozelek, What's Next to the Moon; Idaho, Levitate; Doves,
Lost Souls; Bjork, Vespertine.
Truth is, I mostly listen to Year
After Year, This Way Out, etc. Still can't get my hands on Alas, though. I'm considering a Watergate style
break-in to the Idaho studios to
steal the master. I suggest height-
ening your security.
soul whirling somewhere - please sennd help, arnold - bahama, guided by voices - isolation drills, idaho - levitate, you am I - dress me slowly.
Alright people! what are yours?
photo by Lara Porzak, all rights reserved.
webdesign by Roadsign Studio / hosting: Godaddy
messageboard.idahomusic.com - Idaho music 2024, all rights reserved.