RE: Films, Movies, Flicks | from mahaboneJan 30 2004 - 20:47
Well, Something Weird is fairly esoteric. EXCELLENT company too. Bless their pointed little heads for all their wack reissues.
Well, Something Weird is fairly esoteric. EXCELLENT company too. Bless their pointed little heads for all their wack reissues.
I must admit my filmic tastes are not as esoteric as my musical tastes, not that those are that esoteric to begin with. To wit, I will now admit, shamelessly, to an affinity for:
- Classic '50s-'60s fare (Rebel Without a Cause, How To Marry A Millionaire, Breakfast at Tiffany's, Man's Favorite Sport, To Catch a Thief, Desk Set);
- Classic Bond (Dr. No, Goldfinger, From Russia With Love, Thunderball);
- Pretty much anything from Something Weird Video (somethingweird.com)
- '80s teen fare (Some Kind of Wonderful, Better Off Dead, Fast Times at Ridgemont High, 16 Candles)-- they really don't make 'em like they used to, do they?
And, lastly: The Kentucky Fried Movie, Caddyshack, Stripes, Animal House, Fear of a Black Hat and the Monty Python series.
Blue Velvet
Bound
Hi Fidelity
Mulholland Drive
Sid & Nancy
My Breakfast with Blassie
Being John Malkovich
Wonder Boys
The Million Dollar Hotel
The Usual Suspects
Mulholland Drive
My Own Private Idaho
Rebecca
Vertigo
The Sound of Music
Elizabeth
Life is Beautiful
Best in Show
Pretty in Pink
Before Night Falls
Valley Girl
Wild Reeds
Wizard of OZ
If you can get your hands on a copy of Privilege, I highly recommend it. It was made in 1967 and stars Paul Jones, lead singer for Manfred Mann, and Jean Shrimpton, incredibly hot British model.
The story is a little heavy-handed, but it's a weird, surreal, sci-fi tale of "the not so distant future," in which a pop star is controlled by the "state" to manipulate people's buying habits.
If anyone knows how to find this, let me know. It's worth tracking down, but I haven't had any luck.
I generally hate movies, but I can watch these over and over.
True Stories
The Big Lebowski
Straight No Chaser
Waiting For Guffman
I just saw Touching the Void and it blew me away, I highly recommend it.
other goodies off top of head:
Down by law (jarmuch sp?)
At play in the fields of the lord
mosquito coast
dead ringers
dangerous liasons
hoosiers
amadeus
Jim Rome does rule. honestly, i don't know that i would have ever heard of Joe Simpson or his ordeal from CNN or FOX news. they're too busy saying we're at "high alert."
Memento is a good one. Also like Fight Club.
A few nights ago I watched The Fisher King for the first time in years. Forgotten how much I liked that one. Terry Gilliam is brilliant.
I also like old Godzilla flicks and cheesy 50s-60s sci-fi and low-budget B horror, so what do I know?
Jim rome Rules.
OUT.
in a couple of weeks there's going to a film released called TOUCHING THE VOID. it's about the TRUE story of two climbers who pretty much faced hell on earth. i heard one of the guys being interviewed on Jim Rome's radio show. it absolutely blew my mind. i think we should all check it out.
another excellent movie is one called HENRY FOOL. and as far as i am concered BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE can't be denied.
some of my favorite films are: FIGHT CLUB, MAGNOLIA...a simply brilliant movie. tom cruise has done rubbish ever since. i loved MEMENTO, SNATCH, AMERICAN HISTORY X, SPINAL TAP (anyone who plays in a band and doesn't find that movie hilarious should be bannished from everywhere), the Nick Hornby adaptations to film: HI FIDELITY, ABOUT A BOY. but one of my all-time favs is GOOD WILL HUNTING. affleck is a tool, but matt damon has done solid stuff since.
Fuck Politics...I'm joining the WWF. Just call me Macho Man Howard Dean. Now snap into a slim Jim Biotch!!!!
BooHoooooo!!!!!
There's this one film, just came out last year, and it's a humdinger. Called "Bush Does Baghdad". It's about this one guy see, and he wants to start a business in Baghdad, so he gets all his friends together see, and they have a huge gang bang and fuck each other in the arse see, then they REALLY get down to fucking the whole city. Hardcore shit. X rating off the fuckin scale. You should see the pop shots, I mean money shots - full on bloody fucking, even some intestines here and there. Woah! The best. When you think they gonna make a sequel?
I'll follow the top 10 idea.
1. Breaking the Waves
2. Shawshank Redemption
3. Wild Strawberries
4. Seven Samurai
5. Threads
6. Solyaris (Tarkovsky version)
7. Show me Love
8. Fight Club
9. Picnic At Hanging Rock
10. The Dreamlife of Angels
And any score that Cliff Martinez has done (Narc, Traffic, Solaris) is a must, as well as the Donnie Darko score.
10) Max Dugan's Returns
09) Jaws
08) Search and Destroy (90's w C.Walken)
07) I'm Gonna Git You Sukka
06) Amélie
05) After Hours
04) Trust
03) Pee Wee's Big Adventure
02) Simple Men
01) Bottle Rocket
I should mention 'Dead Ringers' - a psychologically disturbing drama about twin gynecologists - starring Jeremy Irons. It was released, I believe, in the mid to late '80's.
I forgot about "Spider." It's a brilliant movie. File under very strange, artistic drama about mental disorders. Starring Ralph Fiennes and Miranda Richardson. It's the only movie I've ever seen at a one-screen "art-film" theater.
for me, movies are much different from cd's. i have very very few vhs or dvds because there really aren't that many films i would actually feel the need to purchase, except the following:
Actually, Codreanu, I don't think your tastes are pedestrian at all.
Chaplin, Keaton and Laurel and Hardy especially are among my all time faves. Always brings a smile. It's sad to me in a way that those days are over...
Someone mentioned Paris, Texas. Killer flick. Wenders is great. "Wings of Desire" anyone?
Rosemary's Baby is a great one too. There's a Polanski film I really want to see called "A Pure Formality". Can't find it anywhere. If anyone has a line on it, love to hear about it.
Anyone an Alan Cox fan? (Repo Man, Straight to Hell?)
Howzabout Werner Herzog?
I can't say I care much for typical Hollywood fare, but I admit very much liking Wedding Singer and the X-Men movies.
Oh- one of my (fairly) recent faves- Donnie Darko. Highly recommend that one (AND it has Drew Barrymore in it too! Mmmmmm.)
I am afraid that my taste in movies is fairly pedestrian. I enjoy classic slapstick like The Marx Brothers, Laurel and Hardy, Chaplin and Buster Keaton. My favorite drama would have to be 'Portrait of Jennie' as well as anything else with the lovely Ms. Jones.
all by Alex van Warmerdam, humour/surreal. I know Northeners is internationally put out as for the rest it might be.
Bagdad cafe by Percy Adlon, Paris texas by Wim Wenders, Heavy by James Mangold, Trainspotting by John Hodge, Rosemary's baby by Polanski, Duel by Spielberg, to name a few.
Leaving Las Vegas is my favorite drama. Happy Gilmour and The Wedding Singer are my fav comedies. X-Men and X-Men 2 for action.
Recent post about favorite reading material made me wonder what kinds of films you people are into.
This is obviously a cool and thoughtful group of people with actual taste, and I am a big film buff.
Forgive me if this has come up before. Just looking for some movies I may not know about that could be "essential".
Individual films or the work of a certain director, etc.
What, then?
photo by Lara Porzak, all rights reserved.
webdesign by Roadsign Studio / hosting: Godaddy
messageboard.idahomusic.com - Idaho music 2024, all rights reserved.